‘The Crown’ and ‘Ted Lasso,’ two television series, have emerged as the biggest winners at the 2021 edition of the Emmy Awards.

‘The Crown,’ a Netflix series, snagged seven prizes to clinch the top spot while ‘Ted Lasso,’ a series by Apple TV, came second with four gongs.

The award, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, the American media personality, was held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday.

It was attended by a limited live audience of nominees and their guests, unlike last year which was held virtually due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The annual award event often honours and recognises excellence across the various sectors of the television industry in the world.

Below is the list of winners:

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — Winner
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jean Smart, “Hacks” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • “Black-ish”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “Hacks”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “Pen15”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston” — Winner
  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner
  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “Mare of Easttown”
  • “The Underground Railroad”
  • “WandaVision”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • John Lithgow,  “Perry Mason”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “The Crown” — Winner
  • “The Boys”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Pose”
  • “This is Us”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “Saturday Night Live” — Winner
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” — Winner
  • “Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special”
  • “The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards”
  • “The Oscars”
  • “The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • “Hamilton” — Winner
  • “Bo Burnham: Inside”
  • “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
  • “8:46” – Dave Chappelle
  • “Friends: The Reunion”
  • “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello — Winner
  • “B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel
  • “Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs  — Winner
  • “Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson
  • “The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Directed by Scott Frank — Winner
  • “Hamilton,” Directed by Thomas Kail
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Directed by Craig Zobel
  • “The Underground Railroad,” Directed by Barry Jenkins
  • “WandaVision,” Directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky — Winner
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey
  • “Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino
  • “PEN15” (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), written by Peter Morgan — Winner
  • “The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”), written by Yahlin Chang
  • “Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”), written by Misha Green
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), written by Dave Filoni
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), written by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “I May Destroy You,” Written by Michaela Coel — Winner
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Written by Brad Ingelsby
  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Written by Scott Frank
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “The Amber Ruffin Show”
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”



READ ALSO! Nigerian Central Bank Approves Disbursement Of Loans For Creative Industries At 9%

READ ALSO! Tony Elumelu To Empower 1,000 Northern Entrepreneurs With $5000 Each

READ ALSO! How To Empower Yourself And Generate Income From Mutual Funds

READ ALSO! Is N-Power Truly Empowering Nigerian Youths?

READ ALSO! How Nigerian Govt Can Lift 100million People Out Of Poverty — Tony Elumelu

READ ALSO! TraderMoni: Poverty Alleviation Or Political Leverage?

READ ALSO! Is N-Power Truly Empowering Nigerian Youths?

READ ALSO! Gtbank 737 Disservice: How to Kick Your Customers in the Butt!

READ ALSO! Why The North Remains Headquarters Of Poverty In Nigeria — Kingsley Moghalu

READ ALSO! The Love Of Your Life Is An Illusion: It Doesn’t Exist Anywhere!